During the processing, we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

AirCargoXL Ltd ltd is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our online software system. AirCargoXL Ltd Ltd complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). and other privacy legislation. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Personal Data
 You share personal data with AirCargoXL Ltd Ltd if you are our customer or have contact with us for other reasons. When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal data” has the meaning given to it in the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address but also your computer’s IP address or user log-in time. If the information we collect or use personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal data.

Collecting personal data
The personal data we collect and can use, include: your name, telephone number, email address, street address, culture, country, membership type and IP address.

Processing personal data
Data is captured by AirCargoXL Ltd in the course of providing our services. Your personal details are stored when you take out a subscription to a publication or a newsletter, when you attend a conference or training course, order a publication, use our (interactive) services or, if you have an internet customer account, register an interest in one of our services, or contact AirCargoXL Ltd for some other reason. The personal information we hold includes information such as contact details, information about payments, invoices, ordered products, job details and/or where you have registered an interest in a product or service.

Collecting personal data and keeping statistics?
AirCargoXL Ltd strives to gather information and keep statistics only as necessary to conduct business, for the following purposes:

  • to handle your order and set up your account
  • to establish and maintain responsible commercial relations with you and provide you with ongoing service
  • to understand your needs and/or qualify you for products & services
  • to recommend particular products & services to meet your needs
  • to develop, enhance, market or provide products and services
  • to manage and develop AirCargoXL Ltd and operations, including personnel and employment matters
  • to respond to your request for further information or follow-up contact
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

We do not collect sensitive information as defined in the GDPR. Sensitive information includes information about your health, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of professional or trade associations, or a criminal record. We do not use profiling as defined in the GDPR. We may collect some information that is not personal data because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated or pseudonymised information about how users use our website, service and software. We seek your consent to our handling of your personal information via our application forms, our administrative processes and other methods by which we capture information.

Contact Form and Newsletter
You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address, invoice address and membership type., phone number and name and address details. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this. You can also use our portal to do this.
Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

Browsing history and IP address
General information on visits to AirCargoXL Ltd websites is captured and stored without visitors being identified. The purpose of this is to improve the quality of the website and the users’ browsing experience. This information can also be used to put targeted information on the site. This allows AirCargoXL Ltd to tailor its services to you. AirCargoXL Ltd also uses your computer’s IP address for this purpose. The IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you browse the internet. This information can also be used to see how the website is being used and for analysis and reporting purposes. In principle, IP addresses are not linked to information that would identify you, unless you have given your explicit permission for this.

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data (a small file) sent to your computer by a website. The website tells the web browser you are using to store these cookies on your computer. There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are created temporarily in your browser’s subfolder while you are visiting a website. Once you leave the site, the session cookie is deleted. On the other hand, persistent cookie files remain in your browser’s subfolder and are activated again once you visit the website that created that particular cookie. A persistent cookie remains in the browser’s subfolder for the duration period set within the cookie’s file.

Although most browsers automatically accept Cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting Cookies. Please note, however, that if you don’t accept Cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services. Some third-party services providers that we engage may also place their own Cookies on your hard drive. Note that this Privacy Policy covers only our use of Cookies and does not include the use of Cookies by such third parties.

Third-party links
At our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. Except for the third-party products or service as mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demand access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media
  • per phone

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us when we call you. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can inform us through the portal.

Location data
If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Publication
We will not publish your customer data.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

How long is your personal data kept?
We store this information until you cancel your subscription. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention.

We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.AirCargoXL
info@AirCargoXL